Recent

EPRDF’s New Leadership (Executive & Council members lists)

Ethiopia’s ruling party, EPRDF, held its Eighth Party Congress from Sept 17-19/2010 under the theme “We will make Ethiopian Renaissance Irreversible”.

The three-days convention took place in Adama, Oromia with 1030 delegates from member parties. The four regional parties that makeup EPRDF; i.e., ANDM, TPLF, OPDO, SEPDM, held their party congress in the previous weeks.

The new EPRDF Council held its meeting on the second day of the convention and elected Meles Zenawi Chairperson of EPRDF and Haile-mariam Desalegn as his Deputy, for the next two years.EPRDF Congress

It is to be noted that the EPRDF Council consisted of equal numbers of representatives of the member parties that are elected by the Central Committee of the respective party.

In the same fashion, the Excutive Committee of each member party elects equal number of representatives that makeup EPRDF’s Executive Committee. However, the EPRDF Council is accounted to EPRDF Congress and the EPRDF Executive Committee is accounted to the EPRDF Council. Yet, member parties may sack and replace its representatives.

The 36 Executive Committee members and the 180 members that make up the new EPRDF Council and  are listed hereunder.

ACRONYMS
EPRDF – Ethiopian peoples’ Revolutionary Democratic Party
TPLF – Tigray Peoples’ Liberation Front
ANDM – Amhara Nation Democratic Movement
OPDO – Oromo Peoples’ Democratic Organization
SPEDM – Southern Ethiopian Peoples’ Democratic movement

EPRDF Executive Committee Members

Executive Com. Party
1. Meles Zenawi (TPLF Chair) TPLF/EPRDF
2. Abay Woldu (TPLF Deputy) TPLF/EPRDF New Party Deputy
3. Dr Tewodros Adhanom TPLF/EPRDF
4. Tewodros Hagos TPLF/EPRDF
5. Tsegaye Berhe TPLF/EPRDF
6. Debretsiyon Gebremikeal TPLF/EPRDF New member
7. Azeb Mesfine TPLF/EPRDF New member
8. Beyene Mikru TPLF/EPRDF New member
9. Abadi Zemo TPLF/EPRDF
10. Hailemariam Desalegn(SEPDM Chair) SEPDM/EPRDF
11. Shiferawu Shigute (SEPDM Deputy) SEPDM/EPRDF
12. Redwan Husen SEPDM/EPRDF
13. Ambassader Teshometoga SEPDM/EPRDF
14. Mekuria Haile SEPDM/EPRDF
15. Alemayehu Assefa SEPDM/EPRDF
16. Debebe Abera SEPDM/EPRDF New member
17. Dr Shiferaw Teklemariam SEPDM/EPRDF
18. Tagese Chafo SEPDM/EPRDF New member
19. Demeke Mekonnen (ANDM Chair) ANDM/EPRDF New party Chair
20. Gedu Andargachew ANDM/EPRDF New member
21. Addisu Legese ANDM/EPRDF
22. Bereket Simon ANDM/EPRDF
23. Ayalew Gobeze ANDM/EPRDF
24. Kassa Tekleberhan ANDM/EPRDF New member
25. Tefera Derbew ANDM/EPRDF New member
26. Binalf Andualem ANDM/EPRDF New member
27. Berhan Hailu ANDM/EPRDF
28. Alemayehu Atomsa (OPDO Chair) OPDO/EPRDF New member & Party Chair
29. Muktar Kedir OPDO/EPRDF
30. Zelalem Jemaneh OPDO/EPRDF
31. Girma Biru OPDO/EPRDF
32. Abadula Gemeda OPDO/EPRDF
33. Kuma Demekisa OPDO/EPRDF
34. Sofiyan Ahimed OPDO/EPRDF New member
35. Diriba Kuma OPDO/EPRDF
36. Abdulaziz Mehamed OPDO/EPRDF New member

EPRDF Council Members

EPRDF Council Party
1. Meles Zenawi TPLF/EPRDF
2. Abay Woldu TPLF/EPRDF
3. Siyom Mesfin TPLF/EPRDF
4. Abay Tsehaye TPLF/EPRDF
5. Fetlework Gebreegziabiher(F) TPLF/EPRDF
6. Debretsiyon Gebremikael TPLF/EPRDF
7. Birhane Kidanemariam TPLF/EPRDF
8. Yitbarek Amha TPLF/EPRDF
9. Tsegaye Berhe TPLF/EPRDF
10. Desta Bezabih TPLF/EPRDF
11. Tewodros Hagos TPLF/EPRDF
12. Roman Gebreselassie(F) TPLF/EPRDF
13. Nega Berhe TPLF/EPRDF
14. Beyene Mikru TPLF/EPRDF
15. Azeb Mesfin(F) TPLF/EPRDF
16. Gobezay Woldearegay TPLF/EPRDF
17. Dr Tewodros Adhanom TPLF/EPRDF
18. Mikaele Abrha TPLF/EPRDF
19. Alem Gebrewahid TPLF/EPRDF
20. Tewolde Gebretsadikan TPLF/EPRDF
21. Tesfalem Yihdego TPLF/EPRDF
22. Hishe Lema TPLF/EPRDF
23. Abadi Zemo TPLF/EPRDF
24. Teklewoyni Assefa TPLF/EPRDF
25. Arkebe Equbay TPLF/EPRDF
26. Kidisan Nega(F) TPLF/EPRDF
27. Kiros Bitew TPLF/EPRDF
28. Hadush Zenebe TPLF/EPRDF
29. Asmelash Woldeselassie TPLF/EPRDF
30. Getachew Belay TPLF/EPRDF
31. Esayas Woldegiyorgis TPLF/EPRDF
32. Dr Ambasador Addisalem Balema TPLF/EPRDF
33. Ambassador Birhane Gebrekirstos TPLF/EPRDF
34. Getachew Assefa TPLF/EPRDF
35. Ngusie Gebre TPLF/EPRDF
36. Tilahun Tareke TPLF/EPRDF
37. Mengistab Gebrekidan TPLF/EPRDF
38. Tewolde Berhe TPLF/EPRDF
39. Gebremesikel Tareke TPLF/EPRDF
40. Daniel Assefa TPLF/EPRDF
41. Sahileselassie Teka TPLF/EPRDF
42. Meseret Gebremariam TPLF/EPRDF
43. Zeray Asgdom TPLF/EPRDF
44. Eyasu Tesfaye TPLF/EPRDF
45. Tirfu Kidanemariam(F) TPLF/EPRDF
46. Hailemariam Desalegn SEPDM/EPRDF
47. Shiferaw Shigute SEPDM/EPRDF
48. Alemayehu Assefa SEPDM/EPRDF
49. Redwan Husen SEPDM/EPRDF
50. Ambassador Teshome Toga SEPDM/EPRDF
51. Muferiat kamil (F) SEPDM/EPRDF
52. Asfaw Dingamo SEPDM/EPRDF
53. Sani Redi SEPDM/EPRDF
54. Tadelech Dalecha (F) SEPDM/EPRDF
55. Dr Shiferaw Teklemariam SEPDM/EPRDF
56. Genet Wolde SEPDM/EPRDF
57. Dr Mebratu Gebremariam SEPDM/EPRDF
58. Tagesse Chafo SEPDM/EPRDF
59. Mekuria Haile SEPDM/EPRDF
60. Tesfaye Yigezu SEPDM/EPRDF
61. Kare Chawicha SEPDM/EPRDF
62. Dr Kasu Elala SEPDM/EPRDF
63. Almaz Beyoro SEPDM/EPRDF
64. Melese Alemu SEPDM/EPRDF
65. Kayidaki Gezahign SEPDM/EPRDF
66. Nuredin Hasen SEPDM/EPRDF
67. Dr Zerihun Kebede SEPDM/EPRDF
68. Tasew Gebre SEPDM/EPRDF
69. Debebe Abera SEPDM/EPRDF
70. Husen Abdu SEPDM/EPRDF
71. Husen Nuredin SEPDM/EPRDF
72. Dessie Dalke SEPDM/EPRDF
73. Siraji Fegesa SEPDM/EPRDF
74. Miliyon Matiyos SEPDM/EPRDF
75. Teklewod Atinafu SEPDM/EPRDF
76. Habas Mehamed SEPDM/EPRDF
77. Samuel Kekebo SEPDM/EPRDF
78. Yakob Yala SEPDM/EPRDF
79. Hailemariam Tesfaye SEPDM/EPRDF
80. Jemal Redi SEPDM/EPRDF
81. Bizunesh Meseret SEPDM/EPRDF
82. Tuma Ayele SEPDM/EPRDF
83. Hailebirhan Zena SEPDM/EPRDF
84. Tesfaye Beljige SEPDM/EPRDF
85. Temesgen Tilahun SEPDM/EPRDF
86. Zerihun Zewude SEPDM/EPRDF
87. Amanuel Abreham SEPDM/EPRDF
88. Alemayehu Aybera SEPDM/EPRDF
89. Dardar Berhanu SEPDM/EPRDF
90. Damene Darota SEPDM/EPRDF
91. Demeke Mekonnen ANDM/EPRDF
92. Gedu Andargachew ANDM/EPRDF
93. Addisu Legesse ANDM/EPRDF
94. Bereket Simon ANDM/EPRDF
95. Ayalew Gobeze ANDM/EPRDF
96. Kassa Teklebirhan ANDM/EPRDF
97. Hilawi Yosef ANDM/EPRDF
98. Tefera Derbew ANDM/EPRDF
99. Dr Misrak Mekonnen ANDM/EPRDF
100. Binalf Andualem ANDM/EPRDF
101. Sintayehu Woldemikael ANDM/EPRDF
102. Firehiwot Ayalew ANDM/EPRDF
103. Shitaye Minale (F) ANDM/EPRDF
104. Kebede chane ANDM/EPRDF
105. Legesse Tulu ANDM/EPRDF
106. Zenebu Tadesse ANDM/EPRDF
107. Ambassador Genet Zewude ANDM/EPRDF
108. Tadesse Kassa ANDM/EPRDF
109. Berhan Hailu ANDM/EPRDF
110. Sekuture Getachew ANDM/EPRDF
111. Bisrat Gashawtena ANDM/EPRDF
112. Zimam Assefa ANDM/EPRDF
113. Genet Gebreegziabher ANDM/EPRDF
114. Alemnew Mekonnen ANDM/EPRDF
115. Meles Tilahun ANDM/EPRDF
116. Melaku Fanta ANDM/EPRDF
117. Getachew Hailemariam ANDM/EPRDF
118. Getachew Ambaye ANDM/EPRDF
119. Dr Bitew Getinet ANDM/EPRDF
120. Kebede Yimam ANDM/EPRDF
121. Tefera Feyisa ANDM/EPRDF
122. Getachew Jember ANDM/EPRDF
123. Alebel Dessie ANDM/EPRDF
124. Alebachew Nigussie ANDM/EPRDF
125. Kefyalew Azeze ANDM/EPRDF
126. Desalegn Ambaw ANDM/EPRDF
127. yalew Abate ANDM/EPRDF
128. Ahimed Abitew ANDM/EPRDF
129. Mekonnen Yelewumwosen ANDM/EPRDF
130. Getachew Mengiste ANDM/EPRDF
131. Tesfaye Getachew ANDM/EPRDF
132. Workineh Mekonen ANDM/EPRDF
133. Mulugeta Wuletaw ANDM/EPRDF
134. Nega Tsegaye ANDM/EPRDF
135. Mitiku Beyene ANDM/EPRDF
136. Alemayehu Atomsa OPDO/EPRDF
137. Muktar Kedir OPDO/EPRDF
138. Kuma Demekisa OPDO/EPRDF
139. Girma Biru OPDO/EPRDF
140. Abadula Gemeda OPDO/EPRDF
141. Sofian Ahimed OPDO/EPRDF
142. Zelalem Jemaneh OPDO/EPRDF
143. Diriba Kuma OPDO/EPRDF
144. Abdulaziz Mehamed OPDO/EPRDF
145. Degife Bula OPDO/EPRDF
146. Aseter Mamo OPDO/EPRDF
147. Alemayehu Ejigu OPDO/EPRDF
148. Junedin Sado OPDO/EPRDF
149. Lema Megersa OPDO/EPRDF
150. Umer Husein OPDO/EPRDF
151. Eshetu Dessie OPDO/EPRDF
152. Workineh Gebeyehu OPDO/EPRDF
153. Fikadu Tesema OPDO/EPRDF
154. Shiferaw Jarso OPDO/EPRDF
155. Ahmed Tussa OPDO/EPRDF
156. Daba Debelle OPDO/EPRDF
157. Tolosa Gedefa OPDO/EPRDF
158. Saeda Kedir OPDO/EPRDF
159. Motuma Mekasa OPDO/EPRDF
160. Yohanes Mitiku OPDO/EPRDF
161. Abriham Adola OPDO/EPRDF
162. Aliy Kelif OPDO/EPRDF
163. Boru Godana OPDO/EPRDF
164. Kenea Yadeta OPDO/EPRDF
165. Mustefa Kedir OPDO/EPRDF
166. Dagnachew Shifera OPDO/EPRDF
167. Nure Kemere OPDO/EPRDF
168. Tamrat Kibebu OPDO/EPRDF
169. Solomon Kichu OPDO/EPRDF
170. Abdulkadir Husen OPDO/EPRDF
171. Bezu Wakbeka OPDO/EPRDF
172. Mustefa Abasimer OPDO/EPRDF
173. Mehamed Abdosh OPDO/EPRDF
174. Habitamu Habitemikael OPDO/EPRDF
175. Geda Robe OPDO/EPRDF
176. Gelana Mursa OPDO/EPRDF
177. Getachew Balicha OPDO/EPRDF
178. Alemayehu Tegenu OPDO/EPRDF
179. Foziya Amin OPDO/EPRDF
180. Getachew Bedane OPDO/EPRDF

Source: HornAffairs.com

You are free to re-publish - just give credit to the author and to HornAffairs with a link.

Daniel Berhane
About Daniel Berhane (935 Articles)
Daniel Berhane

9 Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. Ethiopia – Who’s Who in the New Cabinet? « Danielberhane's Blog
  2. FDRE: State Presidents, Speakers & Cabinets List « Danielberhane's Blog
  3. Wikileaks: Inside EPRDF: Meles Zenawi had lost to Arkebe Equbay? « Danielberhane's Blog
  4. Wikileaks | Opposition leaders: Meles Zenawi isn’t that dominant « Danielberhane's Blog
  5. Wikileaks | Attempts to reconcile OLF with the Ethiopia « Danielberhane's Blog
  6. Where is PM Meles Zenawi? 13 days and counting « Danielberhane's Blog
  7. Daniel Berhane asks… Where is Ethiopian PM Meles Zenawi? 13 days and counting | Government In The Lab
  8. Ethiopia’s transition: What lies beneath the haste and pause « Danielberhane's Blog
  9. In Defense of the Latest Amnesty International (AI) Report on Repression in Oromia » Urjii Online

Comments are closed.