Recent

FDRE: State Presidents, Speakers & Cabinets List

Member States of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia(FDRE) have formed new governments as per their respective constitutions. Since August their councils convened and elected Speakers and Presidents, also, in most States, set new Cabinets.(read a brief note about the Federal system at the bottom )

Nonetheless, the list of the new appointees is not readily available. Let alone a comprehensive list of all states officials, getting hold of the names of a single state’s cabinet is cumbersome. This is nothing but a result of the indifference of those with the data and the means to present it, as it is the case with most types public information in this country.

Thus, I took the trouble to organize and present the data, hoping that this will set a precedent.[also read Who’s Who in the New Cabinet)


THE STATE OF TIGRAY
Tigray State Council elected Speaker and Dep. Speaker of the Council on its session of August 20/2010, and elected the President of the State and approved the appointment of two V/Presidents and another thirteen Cabinet members, in its session of Sept.30/2010 held in Mekele City, Tigray. [However, the Council had to elect another Speaker, on Sept. 30, to substitute Dr. Wolderufael Alamaw who had been re-elected in the previous session but requested to be relieved of the duty to use an educational opportunity.]

Kidusan Nega(female) Speaker of the Council
Negistie Wolderufael(female) Dep. Speaker of the Council
Abay Woldu President of the State
Beyene Mekru V/President of the State
Kiros Bitew V/President of the State
Tesfalem Yehdego Head of Justice Bureau
Hadush Zenebe Head of Security and Administrative Affairs Bureau
Goitom Yibrah Youth Affairs Bureau
Aregash Beyene(female) Women Affairs Bureau
Tesfai Gebrekiros Head of Construction and Transport Bureau
Nega Berhe Head of Water resources Bureau
Dechasa Bezabeh Head of Agriculture and Rural Development Bureau
Iyasu Tesfai Head of Civil Service Bureau
Negusie Gebre Head of Technic & Vocational Education Bureau
Heshe Lema Head of Labour and Social Affairs Bureau
Fetlework Gebre-egzabeher(female) Head of Education Bureau
Daniel Assefa Head of Finance and Economic development Bureau
Gobezay Woldearegay Head of Public & Government Relation Office and Cabinet member

THE STATE OF AFAR
Afar State Council elected Speaker and Dep. Speaker of the Council on its session of August 26/2010 held in Semera City, Afar.

Mohamed Kedir Speaker of the Council
Meyrem Hussien(female) Dep. Speaker of the Council
Ismael Ali Sero President of the State
Mohammed Awel Wogris V/President of the State

THE STATE OF AMHARA
Amhara State Council elected Speaker and Dep. Speaker of the Council on its session of August 20/2010, elected the President of the State and approved the appointment of two V/Presidents and fourteen more Cabinet members on its session of Oct. 8/2010 held in Bahir Dar City, Amhara State.

Yalew Abate Speaker of the Council
Welella Mebrate(female) Dep. Speaker of the Council
Ayalew Gobeze President of the State
Gedu Andargachew first V/President and Head of Agriculture Bureau
Ahmed Abtew V/President and Head of Industry and Urban Development Bureau
Getachew Anbaye Head of Justice Bureau
Kebede Chane Head of Administrative and Security Affairs Bureau
Zemam Assefa(female) Head of Women, Children and Youth Bureau
Tesfaye Getachew Head of Trade and Transport Bureau
Getachew Jenber Head of Water resources Bureau
Kebede Yimam Head of Environmental Protection, Land Administration & Management Bureau
Desalegn Ambaw Head of Civil Service Bureau
Mulugeta Seid Head of Culture and Tourism Bureau
Alebel Dessie Head of Technic & Vocational Education and Training Promotion Bureau
Tilqsew Yitayal Head of Labour and Social Affairs Bureau
Negusu Tilahun Head of Education Bureau
Ayenew Belay Head of Finance and Economic development Bureau
Legesse Tulu Head of State Government Communication Office and Cabinet member
Asemamaw Maru Director of Revenue Authority and Cabinet member

THE STATE OF OROMIA
Oromia State Council (Chaffee Oromia) elected Speaker and Dep. Speaker of the Council on its session of August 20/2010, elected the President of the State on its session of Sept. 30/2010 and approved the appointment of V/Presidents of the State and fourteen more Cabinet members on its session of Oct. 01/2010 held in Adama City, Oromia.

Demitu Anbisa (female) Speaker of the Council
Abdi Kasim Dep. Speaker of the Council
Alemayehu Atomsa President
Abdulaziz Mohamed first V/President and Head of Industry & Urban Development Bureau
Oumer Hussein V/President and Head of Rural & Agriculture Development Bureau
Daba Debele V/President and Head of Good Governance & Civil Service Bureau

THE STATE OF SOMALIA
Somalia State Council elected Speaker and Dep. Speaker of the Council, and President of the State on its session of Sep. 02/2010 and approved the appointment of V/President of the State, General Manager of the State Mass Media Agency and 20 Council? members on its Sept 4/2010 session held in Jijiga City, Somalia State.

Mohammed Rashid Yisaq Speaker of the Council
Abdi Abdulahi Dep. Speaker of the Council
Abdi Mohammed Umer President of the State
Adem Farah V/President of the State

THE STATE OF BENSHANGUL/GUMUZ
Benshangul/Gumuz State Council elected Speaker and Dep. Speaker of the Council, and President of the State and approved the appointment of V/Presidents of the State in its session of Sept. 24/2010 held in Assosa City, Benshangul/Gumuz State.

Habtamu Hika Speaker of the Council
Abosh Mustafa Dep. Speaker of the Council
Ahmed Nasir President of the State
Sebsibe Nesatse V/President of the State

THE STATE OF SOUTHERN NATIONS, NATIONALITIES, AND PEOPLES
SNNP State Council elected Speaker and Dep. Speaker of the Council, and President of the State on its session of August 21/2010 and approved the appointment of four V/Presidents of the State and fourteen more Cabinet members on its Sept. 24/2010 session held in Hawassa City, SNNPR.

Genet Wolde(female) Speaker of the Council
Mamo Godebo Dep. Speaker of the Council
Shiferaw Shigute President
Alemayehu Assefa V/President and State Government Chief Whip
Tagesse Chafo V/President and Head of Trade, Industry & Urban Development Bureau
Debebe Abera V/President and Head of Civil Service Bureau
Sanni Redi V/President and Head of Agriculture Development Bureau
Haileberhane Zena Head of Finance and Economic development Bureau
Marshet Woldeyohanse (female) Head of Women, Children and Youth Bureau
Admasu Ango Head of Justice Bureau
Assefa Abyu Head of Security and Administrative Affairs Bureau
Samuel Kekebo Head of Culture and Tourism Bureau
Mohammed Ahmedin Head of Education Bureau
Kere Chawecha Head of Health Bureau
Abassa Mohammed Head of Water resources Bureau
Kydaki Gezahegn Head of Pastoralist Bureau
Dakigocho Head of Transport Bureau
Nuredin Mohammed Head of Marketing and Cooperatives Bureau
Alemaz Beyero (female) Head of Technic & Vocational Education Bureau
Moges Balcha Director of Revenue Authority and Cabinet member
Meles Alemu Commissioner of Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commissioner and Cabinet member

THE STATE OF THE GAMBELA PEOPLES
Gambela State Council elected Speaker and Dep. Speaker of the Council, and President of the State and V/Presidents of the State on Sept. 29/2010 in Gambela City, Gambela.

Ashine Astinen Speaker of the Council
Dech Bonen Dep. Speaker of the Council
Umod Ubong President of the State
Guaner Yer V/President of the State

THE STATE OF THE HARARI PEOPLE
Harari State Council elected Speaker and Dep. Speaker of the Council, and President of the State and approved the appointment of another seven Cabinet members, in its session of Oct. 1/2010 held in Harar City, Harari.

Abdumalik Beker Speaker of the Council
Amira Ali (female) Dep. Speaker of the Council
Murad Abdulahdi President
Regassa Kefalle V/President
Afendi Abdulwasi Head of Education Bureau
Ahmed Abdosh Head of Finance and Economic Development Bureau
Hamza Ahmed Head of Rural and Agricultural Development Bureau
Zeki Ismael Head of Trade, Industry, Works and Urban Development Bureau
Mehyedin Ahmed Head of Culture and Tourism Bureau
Mohammed Ahmed Head of Health bureau
Elias Abdumalik General Manager of Haraa City Municipality

Note:

Ethiopia is a Federal Democratic Republic that comprises of nine States and two chartered Cities. [The two chartered cities, Addis Ababa and Dire Dawa, which are accounted by the Federal government, didn’t hold local elections on May/2010, since they had one in 2008.]

The nine member states that the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia are: the State of Tigray, the State of Afar, the State of Amhara, the State of Oromia, the State of Somalia, the State of Benshangul/Gumuz, the State of the Southern Nations, Nationalities and Peoples, the State of the Gambela Peoples and the State of the Harari People.

The States are constitutionally endowed with equal rights and powers. The FDRE Constitution provides, in Article 50, that the States shall have legislative, executive, and judicial powers.

The State Council is the highest organ of State authority. It is responsible to the People of the State. The State Council has the power of legislation on matters falling under State jurisdiction. The Council has power to draft, adopt and amend the state constitution. The State administration constitutes the highest organ of executive power. State judicial power is vested in its courts.

The Federal and the States governments are constitutionally bound to respect the powers of the other. However, the constitution allows that the Federal Government may, when necessary, delegate part of its powers and functions.

Related Materials:

Ethiopia – Who’s Who in the New Cabinet

PM Appointed Muktar Kedir & Redwan Hussein

Meles Zenawi Appoints New Cabinet [full list]

EPRDF’s New Leadership

EPRDF – Overhaul or Just another Revamp

Final Election Results from Election Board

Election Results by Daniel


Source: HornAffairs.com

Daniel Berhane
About Daniel Berhane (815 Articles)
Daniel Berhane

Comments

  1. [...] The 189 members of the Council are elected by the April 2008. In its inaugural session on June 2008, the Council elected Adem Farah of Somali People’s Democratic Party (SPDP) as Mayor and Sheriff Mohammed from Oromo People’s Democratic Organization (OPDO) as his Deputy to serve the first half of its 5-years term. The outgoing Mayor Adem Farah is elected as V/President of Somali State on Sept. 04/2010. [Click here for the list of the new Somali State Officials.] [...]

  2. WHAT EPRDF PROMISED FOR THE PEOPLE IN SUBSTITUTING THE OLD CABINES WITH NEW IS DRAMA FOR THE PEOPLE OF ETHIOPIA AND FOR ME . BECAUSE WE EXPECT A NEW YOUNG CABINES.EVEN AT THE WOREDA LEVEL THIS IS NOT IMPLEMENTED ,ESPECIALLY IN OROMIA,THE MOST CORRUPTED OFFICIAL ARE ON THEIR POSITION.AS A RESULT PEOPLE HAVE NO ANY HOPE & DETERMINATION TO WARDS THE IMPLEMENTATION OF GROWTH AND TRANSFORMATION PLAN.

  3. [...] Related Posts(in this blog): Dire Dawa Elected a New Mayor[Analysis] FDRE: State Presidents, Speakers & Cabinets List [...]

  4. [...] Tut Koat, ethnic-Nuer, has been deputy President since January 2012, following to the sacking of Guaner Yer from the [...]